Contact Information & Staff Directory
Reed Intermediate School Contact Information        
Main Office   (203) 270-4880    
Attendance   (203) 270-4882    
Health Office   (203) 270-4883    
Counseling Office   (203) 270-4884    
Administrative Assistant   (203) 270-4576    
         
Administration / Office Staff / Health Office        
Principal   Matt Correia, Ed.D. 203-270-4576  
Assistant Principal   Jill Bontatibus-Beaudry 203-270-4880  
Administrative Assistant   Betty McFadden 203-270-4576  
Office Secretary   Margaret Rocca 203-270-4880  
Office Clerk   Joan Schumitz 203-270-4880  
School Nurse   Deirdre Murphy, RN 203-270-4883  
School Nurse   Christine Winner, RN 203-270-4883  
         
Counseling Office        
Counseling Secretary   Mary Donnelly 203-270-4884  
School Counselors   Jenny Grustas   My Website
    Amy McGoldrick   My Website
    Jen Welton   My Website
         
Support Staff        
Social Worker   Hope Bray 203-270-4555  
Psychologists   Emily DeGrand 203-270-4893 My Website
    Sarah Martin, Ph.D. 203-270-4884  x6706  
         

Grade 5 Teachers
Teaching Partnerships Content Area / Website  
Jacqueline McMahon
Richard Neeb
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Kirsten Strobel
Amanda Eide
Reading/Language arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Induk Song
Lara Brown
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Carla Tischio
Kelly Marcoux
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Dina Mastroni
Jon Hull
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Karen King
Jessica O'Connell
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website

Grade 6 Teachers
Teaching Partnerships Content Area/Website  
Carol Wexler
Matt Brown
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Erika Michaels
Drew Hall
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Michelle Holda-Vaccaro
Matt Dalton
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Julie Shull
Dawn Ford
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Stephanie Fink
Ellen Buckley
Reading/Lauguage Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website
Carrie Usher
John Sicbaldi
Reading/Language Arts
Math/Science
My Website
My Website

Special Education
Special Education Teachers Holly Bartlett                                   My Website    
  Nancy Cedor My Website
  Anita Fox My Website
  Justine Giorgi My Website
  Kathleen Papp My Website
  Sharon Vetrano My Website
Special Area Teachers    
Physical Education Aaron Blank My Website
  Beth Gattey My Website
Music Phillip Beierle My Website
  Robert Nolte My Website
  Mardi Smith My Website
Library Media Specialist Meredith Adams My Website
Art Angela Choniski My Website
  Michelle Ginand My Website
Project Adventure & Beyond Sara Strait My Website
Computer Technology Michael Corvello My Website
Health Michelle Failla My Website
     
Literacy Department    
Reading Specialist Pam Kohn My Website
Reading Coach/Interventionist Peggy Kennedy My Website
     
Math/Science/STEM Departments    
Math/Science Specialist Jessica Fonovic My Website
Science Instructional Coach Todd Stentiford My Website
STEM Teacher Peter Bernson My Website
     
OT/PT/Speech    
OT Natalie Kaiser My Website
PT Kirsten Epistee My Website
Speech & Language Pathologist Katerina Martin My Website
     
Gifted/Enrichment    
Project Challenge Cheryl McCaffrey My Website
  
 
Nondiscrimination Policy

WCAG 2.0 Compliance

 
Inspiring Each Student to Excel

3 Primrose St., Newtown, CT 06470
Phone: 203-426-7600