Contact Information & Staff Directory
Main Office   (203) 270-4880    
Attendance   (203) 270-4882    
Health Office   (203) 270-4883    
Counseling Office   (203) 270-4884    
         
Administration         
Principal   Matt Correia, Ed.D. 203-270-4576  
Assistant Principal   Jenna Connors
203-270-4880
 
         
Main Office        
Executive Secretary   Mandi Poseno 203-270-4576  
Office Secretary   Margaret Rocca 203-270-4880  
Office Clerk   Joan Schumitz 203-270-4880  
Head Custodian   Darren Pierre 203-948-2837  
         
Health Office        
School Nurses   Deirdre Murphy 203-270-4883  
    Jocelyne Taweh 203-270-4883  
         
Counseling Office        
Counseling Secretary   Mary Donnelly 203-270-4884  
School Counselors   Jenny Grustas Website  
    Amy McGoldrick    
    Jen Welton    
         
Support Staff        
Social Workers   Hope Bray 203-270-4555  
    Anjali Illescas    
Psychologists   Emily DeGrand 203-270-4893  
    Bree Prezioso 203-270-4884  x6706  
         

Grade 5 Teachers
Cluster Partnerships Content Area / Website  
Dina Mastroni
Jon Hull
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Jacqueline Johansson
Denise Strong
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Elvina Rugovac
Matt Dalton
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Lisa Valinsky
Lara Brown
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Kirsten Strobel
Jessica O'Connell
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Noreen Guman
Kelly Marcoux
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Rebecca Simon
Amanda Eide
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 

Grade 6 Teachers
Cluster Partnerships Content Area/Website  
Stephanie Finik
Rich Neeb
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Karen King
Matt Brown
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Erika Bell
Shannon Ottowell
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Meghan Quinn
Ellen Buckley
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Laura Wyman
John Sicbaldi
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Julie Shull
Lauren Moore
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 
Myranda Panagrosso
Dawn Ford
ELA/SS
Math/Science
 

Special Education
Special Education Teachers Holly Bartlett                                     
  Ellie Calcavecchio  
  Anita Fox  
  Kathleen Papp  
  Tracy Ryan  
  Sharon Vetrano  
     
Unified Arts Teachers    
Physical Education Aaron Blank  
Physical Education Beth Gattey  
General Music/Chorus Leanna Pizzo  
Band Phillip Beierle  
Band Robert Nolte  
Orchestra Teresa Peters  
Library Media Specialist Sara Wasley  
Art Lindsey Maillet  
Art Michelle Ginand  
Project Adventure & Beyond Sara Strait  
Technology Michael Corvello  
Health Michelle Failla  
STEM Peter Bernson  
Spanish Nicole Justiniano Website
     
ELA/SS Department    
Language Arts Consultant Marlo Ruggiero  
Literacy Instructional Coach Peggy Kennedy  
     
Math Department    
Math Specialist Jessica Fonovic  
Math Intervention Teacher Induk Song  
     
Science Department    
Science Instructional Coach Todd Stentiford  
     
OT/PT/Speech    
OT Natalie Kaiser  
PT Kristen Espitee  
Speech & Language Pathologist Katerina Marlin  
     
Project Challenge    
Enrichment Teacher Cheryl McCaffrey  
  
 
Inspiring Each Student to Excel

3 Primrose St., Newtown, CT 06470
Phone: 203-426-7600